HOME > About NYSI > Data Privacy Statement for Student-Athletes

Data Privacy Statement for Student-Athletes

National Youth Sports Institute

In this Personal Data Privacy Statement and Consent document, the words “Institute”, “NYSI”, “we” and “us” refer to the National Youth Sports Institute. It is co-located with the Singapore Sports School (SSP) at 1 Champions Way Singapore 737913.

Background

In view of the enactment of the Personal Data Protection Act effective from 2 July 2014, NYSI is seeking your acknowledgment of and agreement to the terms and conditions in relation to collection, use, disclose and/or process your personal data in your dealings with NYSI.

Personal data means information about you, whether true or not, set out in your applications and documents and any other personal information provided by you and processed by us. Some examples are, but not limited to, name, age, citizenship, identification number, academic status and results, sport achievements, medical and disability information, residential address, mobile and residential telephone number, personal email address, bank account, photograph or video image and etc.

Purpose

NYSI will/may collect, use, disclose and/or process your personal data for one or more of the following purposes:
(a) Processing your application, registration or event sign-up with us;
(b) Supporting and/or dealing with your trainings, competitions, health, medical needs, safety and welfare requirements such as but not limited to student support services, counseling, careers advices and health services;
(c)  Administering and/or managing activities organised and/or held by NYSI. Please do note that photographs(s) or video images of you may be taken during such activities and used, disclosed, processed and published in materials such as newsletters or other publications, yearbooks or any materials/books and you agree to the same;
(d) Administering and/or managing the use of facilities including but not limited to your accommodation needs, provision of Information Technology services and , training and recreation facilities;
(e) Displaying data you have previously supplied to us and or Government agencies to speed up transactions and avoid the need for re-submissions;
(f)  Contacting you via different modes such as phone/voice call, short text message, email and/or postal mail for NYSI related matters such as but not limited to NYSI’s events, training and competition arrangement and fees and communicating with you in the event of public transport disruptions, emergencies or other extraneous circumstances such as national disasters, health pandemics, fire drills, evacuation drills and etc.
(g) Carrying out background checks, investigation and screen activities in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations that may be required by the Singapore law or that may have been put in place by us;
(h) Dealing with complaints related matters;
(i)  Conducting disciplinary and security matters and/or arrangements. Please be informed there are surveillance cameras installed in SSP and NYSI for security reasons and you acknowledge that your personal data will be collected by such cameras and processed by us consequently for the legitimate intends;
(j) Producing statistics and research for internal and/or statutory reporting and/or record keeping requirements and performing NYSI policy/process reviews;
(k) Carrying out research, analysis and development activities, including but not limited to data analytics, surveys and/or profiling to improve any of the NYSI’s programs;
(l) Responding to requests for information from local hospitals, embassies, public agencies, ministries, statutory boards or similar authorities;
(m) Complying with any government or regulatory requirements of any relevant jurisdiction to make disclosure;
(n) Conducting publicity and/or the development of promotional materials to showcase and market your achievements as a student-athlete of NYSI, publishing your image and/or personal data on public media platforms. You hereby grant NYSI permissions to use your name, photograph, video images, personal story and information you provide to NYSI in the Institute’s promotional materials and
(o) To contact you for fund raising activities for NYSI selected causes by various modes of communication platforms including but not limited to phone/voice call, short text message, email, social media and/or postal mail.

Disclosure to 3rd parties

The Institute may be required to disclose your personal data to third parties which would be processing your personal data for one or more above purposes. These 3rd parties include but not limited to the followings:
(a) Organisations such as but not limiting to National Sport Associations with which we are collaborating for one or more of the abovementioned purposes;
(b) Individuals, Organisations and/or any government authority who have provided you with scholarships, financial assistance, awards, medals or prizes during the period of your engagement with NYSI and who request for information relating to your progress and result as a student-athlete in NYSI;
(c) Any service providers engaged by the Institute who process your personal data on behalf of the Institute including but not limited to hospitals, medical centre(s), Outward Bound Schools and those which supply administrative services to the Institute such as manufactures of award medals, plagues, trophies, information technology companies and printers of NYSI publications; and
(d) Organisations and/or educational institutions which are involved in exchange programmes with us

We may/would not be able to process your application or event sign-ups with us whether they are from us or external organisations should you fail to supply us, use, process and/or disclose certain personal data. Likewise, the Institute may/would not be able to effectively administer our relationship with you.

The Institute will not disclose any extend greater than necessary which we determine in good faith. We hereby seek your acknowledgement and consent to disclose your personal information to such third parties.                                                 

Withdrawal of Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent given, whether in part or as a whole. Depending on the degree of your withdrawal of consent for us to collect, use, disclose and/or process your personal data, we may not be able to administer process and/or manage your existing relationship with us. Should you wish to withdraw your consent in part of whole, please send an email to our Data Protection Officer at data_protection_officer@nysi.org.sg and provide details of your withdrawal request.

Access, Update and Correction

You have the right to request access to, update and/or correct your personal data held by us. If you wish to do so, please contact our Data Protection Officer at data_protection_officer@nysi.org.sg and provide details of your access, update and/or correction request.

Personal Data Security

To safeguard the security of your personal data, NYSI deploys appropriate security technologies to protect data storage and transmission.   Questions   If you have any questions relating to our collection, use, disclose and/or process of your personal data or the matters set out in this document, please contact our Data Protection Officer at data_protection_officer@nysi.org.sg.
.

ACKNOWLEDGMENT AND CONSENT

I/We have read and understood the content of the National Youth Sports Institute Data Privacy Document. By providing NYSI with my/own personal data, proceeding with my/our application, registration, event sign-up or transaction or using the services of NYSI, I/we hereby:
(a) Consent to the collection, use, process and disclosure by or on behalf of NYSI of my/our personal data to fulfill the purposes identified in the Data Privacy Document;
(b) Confirm that the personal data provided by me/us are accurate and non-misleading; and
(c) Agree to the terms and conditions set out in the Data Privacy Document.